Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number:
115I 199
Occurrence Name:
Revenue West
Occurrence Type:
Hard-rock
Status:
Drilled Prospect
Date printed:
8/19/2022 10:14:47 AM

Print Options


General Information
Capsule
Work History
References

General Information

Secondary Commodities: copper, gold, molybdenum, silver
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au
Location(s): N - W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available: No
Last Reviewed:

Capsule

Work History

P.F. Guder the Revenue Copper in 1950, re-staked it as Revenue Copper cl 1-8 (67180) in September 1953 and tied on Addition cl 1-2 (68060) to the south in January 1954. Between September 1967 and March 1968, 25 Inca, Revenue, Rev and Addition claims were added to the fringes of the property. A new company, Yukon Revenue Mines Ltd, was formed in 1968 to develop the property. Yukon Revenue changed its name to YKR International Resources Ltd in 1996.

In 1999, ATAC Resources Ltd optioned the Revenue claims from YKR and tied on Nuc cl 1-7 (YC09279) to the north in February 1999. At the same time, ATAC purchased the adjoining Nucleus claims (MINFILE occurrence 115I 107) from the W4 Joint Venture consolidating a total of 151 claims in the area to form a single contiguous claim group, which they named the Golden Revenue property.  

The Golden Revenue property was further consolidated in 2006 by Northern Freegold Resources. Northern Freegold Resources performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey in 2006.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project. Triumph carried out diamond drilling on Revenue West between 2017 and 2019, as well as a ground magnetic survey, ground IP survey in 2018.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

Mineralization & Results

The Revenue West zone is an amalgamation of the multitude of zones that exist in the area including the Guder, Klaus, Whirlwind zones (MINFILE occurrences 115I 053, 170, 169, 196 and 189) and consists of a complex area beyond the west end of the Revenue diatreme. The zone is hosted in granodiorite and contains patchy copper and molybdenum mineralization associated with magnetite-potassic alteration. Quartz-feldspar dikes are present at the south margin of the diatreme and wet into the country rock. North-northeast trending late faulting at Whirlwind Creek is thought to be responsible for local copper oxide mineralization (J. Halle, pers comm).

Diamond drilling by Triumph Gold at Revenue West encountered several significant intercepts between 2017 and 2019. In 2017, RVD17-14 intersected a seven metre long interval of gold-silver-copper mineralization with gold disseminated within intergrown pyrite-arsenopyrite-chalcopyrite-bismuthinite and carbonate vein that returned a 7 m long section with 15.0 g/t Au, 7.2 g/t Ag, and 0.113% Cu (Triumph Gold, News Release, 15 Nov/2017). Drilling in 2018 returned significant intercepts of: 0.256 g/t Au, 3.3 g/t Ag, and 0.169% Cu over 37.5 m in RVD18-27 and 0.26 g/t Au, 1.0 g/t Ag and 0.106% Cu over 26.4 m in RVD18-37 (Triumph Gold, New Release, 24 Oct/2018). In 2019, holes RVD19-05 and RVD19-07 encountered consistent but sporadic grades of Cu, Au and Mo with hole RVD-05 returning 0.197 g/t Au, 1.5 g/t Ag and 0.111% Cu over 38.4 m (Triumph Gold, News Release, 11 Dec/2019).

Work History

Date Work Type Comment
12/13/2019 Drilling Two holes targeting magnetic and chargeability anomalies.
12/13/2019 Geochemistry
12/13/2018 Drilling Six holes.
12/13/2018 Ground Geophysics
12/13/2018 Ground Geophysics
12/13/2018 Geochemistry
12/13/2017 Drilling Two holes.
12/13/2017 Geochemistry
12/13/2006 Airborne Geophysics Property wide survey.
12/13/2006 Airborne Geophysics Property wide survey.

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Reference Type Document Type
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Yukon Geological Survey Annual Report Paper
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Yukon Geological Survey Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report
094745 2006 Geophysical Assessment Report on the Freegold Mountain Property Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report