Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number:
115I 183
Occurrence Name:
Forbes Creek
Occurrence Type:
Hard-rock
Status:
Showing
Date printed:
12/9/2022 3:39:10 PM

Print Options


General Information
Capsule
Work History
References

General Information

Secondary Commodities: gold
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Epithermal Au-Ag: Low Sulphidation
Location(s): N - W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I03
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available: No
Last Reviewed:

Capsule

Work History

Originally staked in the early 1930s as Whale cl by J.H. Carpenter and W. Forbes, who trenched until 1937. Re-staked as Free cl 1-32 (Y44182) in November 1969 by Tanzilla Exploration Ltd., which carried out geological mapping and silt and soil sampling in 1970.

Re-staked as Gnat cl 73-100 (YA25004) in August 1979 by Esperanza Exploration Ltd., which sold its interest to Arctic Red Resources Corporation. Arctic Red explored mainly west of the Whale occurrence.

Re-staked as Goldy cl 1-20 (YA81524) in March 1984 by Yukon Revenue Mines Ltd., which carried out chip sampling and trenching in 1985 and optioned the property to Durham Resources Ltd. in December 1985. R.A. Granger tied on Brad A cl 1-4 fr (YA93124) and Dur cl 1-22 (YA94623) to the southeast in 1985 and 1986.

Durham Resources staked Goldy cl 22-31 (YA93001) in 1986; carried out geological mapping and geochemical sampling in 1986 and 1987. The company was subsequently renamed Dominion Explorers Inc.

Rea Gold Corporation (60%) and Verdstone Gold Corporation (40%) optioned the claims in 1988. The Goldy, Brad and Dur claims were transferred to Dominion Explorers Inc. in July 1992 and transferred back to Yukon Revenue Mines Ltd in March 1996.

Re-staked as Goldy cl 1-24 (YC18716) in June 2000 by Midnight Mines Ltd (B. Harris), who carried out rock geochemistry in 2002.

Northern Freegold Resources consolidated the claims in 2006 as part of their Golden Revenue property and performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey, including the Forbes Creek occurrence.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property that includes the Forbes Creek occurrence is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

Mineralization & Results

The Forbes Creek showing is associated with a gold-bearing chalcedonic quartz stockwork over a 25 m strike length (AR 092587).

Two soil surveys completed on the Goldy claims in 1986 and 1987 identified a 500 m by 400 m gold and arsenic anomaly with values up to 660 ppb Au that covers the known mineralization at Forbes Creek. A 12.1 g/t Au with >1000 ppm As over 10 m chip sample and a 1350 ppb Au grab sample were taken from the historic 1930s trenches (AR 092587; AR 094393). 

Work History

Date Work Type Comment
12/13/2006 Airborne Geophysics Property wide survey.
12/13/2006 Airborne Geophysics Property wide survey.
12/13/2000 Geochemistry Prospecting grab samples.
12/13/1987 Geochemistry Chip and grab sampling.
12/13/1987 Geochemistry
12/13/1986 Geochemistry Chip and grab sampling.
12/13/1986 Geochemistry
12/13/1930 Trenching Trenching carried out between 1930 and 1937.

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Reference Type Document Type
094393 2002 Assessment Report on the Goldy Property Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report
091893 1986 Summer Geological and Geochemical Program Report-GOLDY and BRAD Claims Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Yukon Geological Survey Annual Report Paper
092104 1987 Summer Geological and Geochemical Program Report Goldy, Darb, and Brad Claims Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Yukon Geological Survey Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
094745 2006 Geophysical Assessment Report on the Freegold Mountain Property Yukon Government: Energy, Mines and Resources Assessment Report