Find publications, data and maps managed by the
Yukon Geological Survey

Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number
115I 194
Occurrence Name
Vest Pocket
Occurrence Type
Hard-rock
Status
Drilled Prospect


General Information

Secondary Commodities: gold
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Vein Au-Quartz
Location(s): 62.341130 N, -137.2994 W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available at YGS: No

Capsule

Work History

In August 1980, the Nat Joint Venture (Armco Mineral Exploration Ltd. and Chevron Canada Ltd.) staked Nucleus cl 1-34 (YA51189), staked Nucleus cl 35-50 (YA60256) in May 1981, and staked Nucleus cl 51-141 (YA82735) in August 1984. Rock samples were collected from soil sample pits in 1984.

The Big Creek Joint Venture optioned the claims in 1987 and carried out bulldozer trenching, as well as rock and soil geochemistry.

In March 1995, Nucleus cl 1-40 (YA51189) were sold to Amarc Resources Ltd, which sold them to W4 Joint Venture in February 1997. In January 1999, ATAC Resources purchased the claims from the joint venture group, optioned the adjoining Revenue claims from YKR International Resources Ltd (Yukon Revenues new name) and tied on Nuc cl 1-7 (YC09279) to the north in February 1999, consolidating a total of 151 claims in the area to form a single contiguous block, which they named the Golden Revenue property. Grab sampling, as well as soil and rock geochemistry was performed at Vest Pocket in 1999 by ATAC.

The Golden Revenue property, including Vest Pocket, was further consolidated in 2006 by Northern Freegold Resources. Northern Freegold Resources performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey in 2006.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project. In 2017, Triumph Gold performed rock geochemistry on grab samples.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

Mineralization & Results

The Vest Pocket zone is underlain by quartz monzonite to granodiorite, brecciated feldspar porphyry dikes and quartz vein fragments. A 150 m by 300 m area northeast trending soil anomaly was outlined over the area (Paulter, 2006).

Grab sampling of feldspar porphyry in 1984 taken from soil sample pits returned up to 4.97 g/t Au with anomalous bismuth. Chip sampling of bulldozer trenches in 1987 returned up to 0.29 g/t Au with anomalous bismuth, arsenic, silver, lead and copper (AR 094102).

Grab sampling performed by ATAC Resources in 1999 returned a significant value of 3.87 g/t Au (AR 094102). 

Location Map

Last Updated: Aug 2, 2022

Work History

Year Work Type Comment
2022 Drilling: Diamond 1 hole, 304.72 m
2017 Geochemistry: Rock Grab sampling.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: Magnetic Property wide survey.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: VTEM Property wide survey.
1999 Geochemistry: Rock Grab samples.
1999 Geochemistry: Soil
1987 Geochemistry: Rock Chip and grab sampling of trenches.
1987 Geochemistry: Soil
1987 Trenching: Mechanical
1984 Geochemistry: Rock Grab sampling from soil pits.
1984 Geochemistry: Soil

Regional Geology - Terrane

Group:
Affinity:
Name:
Realm:


Regional Geology - Bedrock

Supergroup:
Group/Suite:
Formation:
Member:
Terrane:
Period Max:
Age Max: MA
Period Min:
Age Min: MA
Rock Major:
Rock Minor:
Reference:
Geological Unit (1M):
Geological Unit (250K):

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Document Type
092131 Report on Trenching Program and Geophysical Survey Revenue Property Revenue Creek Assessment Report
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Annual Report Paper
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Assessment Report
094745 2006 Geophysical Assessment Report on the Freegold Mountain Property Assessment Report
094102 Geological Mapping, Prospecting, Soil Geochemistry, Hand Trenching, and Ground Magnetic Surveys on the Golden Revenue Property Assessment Report
Citations
Paulter, J. (2006). Evaluation Report on the Freegold Project for Northern Freegold Resources. Available on SEDAR.

Submit Information to Yukon Geological Survey

Name:

E-mail:

Comment: