Find publications, data and maps managed by the
Yukon Geological Survey

Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number
115I 191
Occurrence Name
Keirsten
Occurrence Type
Hard-rock
Status
Drilled Prospect


General Information

Secondary Commodities: copper, gold
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au
Location(s): 62.335960 N, -137.3080 W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available at YGS: No

Capsule

Work History

The Golden Revenue property was consolidated in 2006 by Northern Freegold Resources. Northern Freegold Resources performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey in 2006 and carried out a ground IP geophysical survey over the Keirsten zone in 2010.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project. Triumph Gold carried out diamond drilling (1 hole, 603.5 m) in 2017 and performed follow-up drilling (4 holes, 1787 m), soil geochemistry and magnetic and IP ground geophysics in 2018.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

The Keirsten zone was discovered in 2017 when drilling tested the core of a chargeability high noted during a 2010 IP survey and encountered intense, porphyry style alteration and veining in a granodiorite host rock (Triumph Gold, MD&A, 23 Apr/2019).

Mineralization & Results

The Keirsten zone is a blind target with copper and gold mineralization associated with pyrite and quartz veining.

Diamond drilling in 2017 encountered 20 m of 0.173 g/t Au, 0.6 g/t Ag, and 0.06% Cu within strong pyrite and quartz veining in KZ17-01 (Triumph Gold, News Release, 2 Nov/2017).

Follow-up drilling by Triumph Gold in 2018 encountered numerous, but short intersections of anomalous gold an copper, including: 1.61 g/t Au, 4 g/t Ag, 0.033% Cu over 1.31 m in KZ18-01; 0.412 g/t Au, 1.75 g/t Ag, 0.175% Cu over 4 m in KZ18-02; 0.407 g/t Au over 7.5 m in KZ18-03; and 2.06 g/t Au over 1.5 m in KZ18-04 (Triumph Gold, MD&A, 23 Apr/2019).

Location Map

Last Updated: Feb 10, 2021

Work History

Year Work Type Comment
2018 Drilling: Diamond Four holes totaling 1787 m.
2018 Geochemistry: Drill Core
2018 Geochemistry: Soil
2018 Ground Geophysics: IP
2018 Ground Geophysics: Magnetics
2017 Drilling: Diamond One hole totaling 603.5 m.
2017 Geochemistry: Drill Core
2010 Ground Geophysics: IP
2006 Airborne Geophysics: Magnetic Property wide survey.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: VTEM Property wide survey.

Regional Geology - Terrane

Group:
Affinity:
Name:
Realm:


Regional Geology - Bedrock

Supergroup:
Group/Suite:
Formation:
Member:
Terrane:
Period Max:
Age Max: MA
Period Min:
Age Min: MA
Rock Major:
Rock Minor:
Reference:
Geological Unit (1M):
Geological Unit (250K):

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Document Type
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Assessment Report
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Annual Report Paper
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
Citations
Triumph Gold Corp., MD&A: 23 Apr/2019
Triumph Gold Corp., News Release: 2 Nov/2017

Submit Information to Yukon Geological Survey

Name:

E-mail:

Comment: