Find publications, data and maps managed by the
Yukon Geological Survey

Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number
115I 190
Occurrence Name
Drone
Occurrence Type
Hard-rock
Status
Showing


General Information

Secondary Commodities: gold, bismuth, copper
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Epithermal Au-Ag: Low Sulphidation
Location(s): 62.334030 N, -137.3160 W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available at YGS: No

Capsule

Work History

The Golden Revenue property was consolidated in 2006 by Northern Freegold Resources. Northern Freegold Resources performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey in 2006.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project. In 2018, Triumph Gold discovered the Drone zone in outcrop and carried out 116 m of trenching (3 trenches) and rock geochemistry.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

The Drone zone is hosted in equigranular biotite granodiorite with large biotite schist xenoliths. The granodiorite is crosscut by irregular quartz-feldspar porphyry dikes and thick northwest trending gouge-rich faults interpreted to be part of a major trans-tensional fault structure that links the parallel north and south Big Creek faults (Triumph Gold, MD&A, 23 Apr/2019; Halle, 2020, personal communication).

Mineralization & Results

The Drone zone was discovered in 2018 by Triumph Gold after local placer mining operations exposed a 100 m x 25 m area of altered and mineralized outcrop. Mineralization consists of widespread disseminated sulphides and quartz-sulphide veins containing pyrite and chalcopyrite with lesser arsenopyrite and bismuthinite. Visible gold was noted in association with bismuthinite in a sample from in-situ rock at the eastern edge of the bedrock exposure (Triumph Gold, MD&A, 23 Apr/2019).

Trenching performed in 2018 by Triumph Gold returned elevated gold values in grab and chip samples of up to 450.41 g/t Au (F00032970), 3.67 g/t Au (F00032968), and 4.82 g/t Au over 2 m (F00032921).

Location Map

Last Updated: Feb 10, 2021

Work History

Year Work Type Comment
2018 Geochemistry: Rock Grab and chip sampling of trenches.
2018 Trenching: Mechanical 3 trenches totaling 116 m.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: Magnetic Property wide survey.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: VTEM Property wide survey.

Regional Geology - Terrane

Group:
Affinity:
Name:
Realm:


Regional Geology - Bedrock

Supergroup:
Group/Suite:
Formation:
Member:
Terrane:
Period Max:
Age Max: MA
Period Min:
Age Min: MA
Rock Major:
Rock Minor:
Reference:
Geological Unit (1M):
Geological Unit (250K):

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Document Type
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Annual Report Paper
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Assessment Report
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
Citations
Jesse Halle, Triumph Gold Corp., 2020. Personal communication.
Triumph Gold Corp., MD&A: 23 Apr/2019
Triumph Gold Corp., News Release: 16 Oct/2018

Submit Information to Yukon Geological Survey

Name:

E-mail:

Comment: