Find publications, data and maps managed by the
Yukon Geological Survey

Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number
115I 181
Occurrence Name
Ridge
Occurrence Type
Hard-rock
Status
Drilled Prospect


General Information

Secondary Commodities: gold, silver, copper, lead, zinc
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Epithermal Au-Ag-Cu: High Sulphidation
Location(s): 62.302120 N, -137.2019 W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available at YGS: No

Capsule

Work History

Staked as Rag cl 1-24 (YA86809) in May 1985 and May cl 1 & 3 and Rag cl 25-26 (YA87057) in June 1985 by R. Granger and optioned to Durham Resources Ltd. Durham changed its name to Dominion Explorers Inc. (Landmark Corp) in 1987 and carried out rock and soil geochemistry. In 1988, the claims were optioned by Rea Gold Corp (60%) and Verdstone Gold Corp (40%), which performed limited trenching before transferring the claims back to R. Granger in October 1989.

The Rag 1-24 cl (YA86809) and 27-29 Frs. (YA93755) were transferred to B. Harris in December 1993. In December 1993, La Rock Mining Corp. entered into an option agreement to acquire 100% interest in 32 claims on the property. La Rock carried out soil and rock geochemistry at the Ridge occurrence in 1997. The claims were subsequently allowed to lapse.

Northern Freegold Resources re-staked the Rage claims in 2006 and performed a property wide airborne magnetic and VTEM geophysical survey that included the Ridge Zone occurrence. In 2007 and 2008, Northern Freegold Resources cleaned and re-sampled trenches in the Ridge Zone and drilled 9 diamond drill holes (1,074 m).

Triumph Gold Corp. acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the Ridge Zone occurrence is currently part of the Freegold Mountain Project.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

Mineralization & Results

The Ridge Zone is associated with a polymetallic vein related to the epithermal system at the contact between the Late Cretaceous Stoddart pluton and the Late Cretaceous Seymour Creek stock (AR 096643). Transported copper carbonates and copper oxides fill fractures and open spaces at the Ridge Zone (Fonesca & Giroux, 2009).

Anomalous gold and arsenic were detected in soil during the 1987 program (AR 092139). Trenching in 1988 returned assays of up to 0.08 g/t Au.

Diamond drilling in 2008 returned elevated gold, silver and copper values, including: 14.1 g/t Au, 60.0 g/t Ag and 1.99% Cu over 0.75 m in 08RZ-01; 17.1 g/t Au, 74.5 g/t Ag and 0.29% Cu over 0.95 m in 08RZ-02 and 19.4 g/t Au, 154 g/t Ag and 0.21% Cu over 0.35 m in 09RZ-09 (Fonesca & Giroux, 2009). 

Location Map

Last Updated: Feb 10, 2021

Work History

Year Work Type Comment
2008 Drilling: Diamond Nine holes totaling 1,074 m drilled between 2007 and 2008.
2007 Drilling: Diamond Nine holes totaling 1,074 m drilled between 2007 and 2008.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: Magnetic Property wide survey.
2006 Airborne Geophysics: VTEM Property wide survey.
1997 Geochemistry: Rock Grab sampling.
1997 Geochemistry: Soil
1988 Trenching: Mechanical
1987 Geochemistry: Rock Grab sampling.
1987 Geochemistry: Soil

Regional Geology - Terrane

Group:
Affinity:
Name:
Realm:


Regional Geology - Bedrock

Supergroup:
Group/Suite:
Formation:
Member:
Terrane:
Period Max:
Age Max: MA
Period Min:
Age Min: MA
Rock Major:
Rock Minor:
Reference:
Geological Unit (1M):
Geological Unit (250K):

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Document Type
093746 Assessment Report on the Rag and May Claims Assessment Report
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Assessment Report
092139 Rag and May Claims 1987 Summer Geological and Geochemical Program Report Assessment Report
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Annual Report Paper
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
094745 2006 Geophysical Assessment Report on the Freegold Mountain Property Assessment Report
096643 2013 Geological and Geochemical Report for the Freegold Mountain Property Assessment Report
092586 Summary Report Trenching, Diamond Drilling Rag and May Claim Group Assessment Report
Citations
Fonseca, A. and Giroux, G., August 31 2009. Technical Report (NI 43-101) on the Freegold Mountain Property, Dawson Range, Yukon, for Northern Freegold Resources Ltd. Available on SEDAR.

Submit Information to Yukon Geological Survey

Name:

E-mail:

Comment: