Find publications, data and maps managed by the
Yukon Geological Survey

Occurrence Details


Occurrence Number
115I 178
Occurrence Name
Liberty
Occurrence Type
Hard-rock
Status
Anomaly


General Information

Secondary Commodities: gold
Aliases: Freegold
Deposit Type(s): Unknown
Location(s): 62.297180 N, -137.1384 W
NTS Mapsheet(s): 115I06
Location Comments: Coordinates provided by Triumph Gold in 2020.
Hand Samples Available at YGS: No

Capsule

Work History

The original discovery in the Mt. Freegold area was made by P.F. Guder in 1930 on the Augusta cl (15494), followed by discoveries on the adjoining Peerless, Gold Star and Margarete claims. Guder explored with shallow shafts in 1935. Guder's claims (Gold Star group) were optioned in 1969 to Yukon Revenue Mines Ltd. In 1973, Prism Resources Ltd. optioned the claims.

Prism transferred the option early in 1974 to Dynasty Exploration Ltd. Guder's claims were optioned by Arctic Red Resources Corporation from 1980 to 1982, then transferred to Guder Mining Exploration Ltd. The Guder and Harris claims were optioned in 1986 by Chevron Minerals Ltd., which conducted a grid geochemical survey. The claims were optioned again in 1987 by Big Creek Joint Venture (Big Creek Resources Ltd and Rexford Minerals Ltd). The claims were transferred back to Harris in September 1989.

Gagan Gold Corporation optioned the property in 1991. Redell Mining Corporation optioned the Goldstar property from Harris and Associates in August 1994. In September 1995, Pauline cl (YB37987) and Goldstar cl 1-3 (YB37988) were transferred to B. Harris.

Northern Freegold Resources consolidated the claims in 2006 as part of their Golden Revenue property and performed a property wide VTEM and magnetic airborne survey, including the Liberty zone.

Triumph Gold acquired Northern Freegold Resources in 2015 and the property that includes the Liberty occurrence is now termed the Freegold Mountain Project.

Regional & Property Geology

The occurrence is partly underlain by Yukon-Tanana Terrane (YTT). The rocks of the YTT in this region consist of Early Mississippian metamorphic rocks separated into meta-sedimentary and meta-igneous suites. The meta-sedimentary suite consists of micaceous quartz-feldspar gneiss, schist and quartzite. The meta-igneous package is comprised of biotite-hornblende feldspar gneiss and coarse-grained granodiorite orthogneiss with lesser amphibolite.

The YTT basement rocks are cut by numerous plutonic and volcanic events from the Mesozoic (Murray & Friend, 2018), including:
1. Early Jurassic Long Lake monzonite to syenite plutonic suites;
2. Mid-Cretaceous Mount Nansen Suite andesite to diorite;
3. Mid-Cretaceous Whitehorse granodiorite, quartz monzonite and granite;
4. Late Cretaceous Casino quartz monzonite;
5. Late Cretaceous Prospector Mountain syenite; and,
6. Quartz feldspar and feldspar hornblende porphyry dykes and plugs.

The major structural feature in the area is the Big Creek Fault with steeply-dipping, northwest-trending dextral faults parallel to the more regional Tintina and Denali faults (AR 097175).

Mineralization & Results

A distinct gossan is evident on the west side of the west fork of Liberty Gulch and two shafts from 1935 (1935 Shaft Zone; MINFILE occurrence 115I 167) occur between the two branches of Liberty Gulch (Paulter, 2006).

Several areas of anomalous (>50 ppb) gold in soil values cover the Liberty zone (AR 091896).

Location Map

Last Updated: Dec 24, 2020

Work History

Year Work Type Comment
2006 Airborne Geophysics: VTEM Property wide survey.
1986 Geochemistry: Soil
1935 Development, Underground: Shaft Development Two shafts in the nearby 1935 Shaft zone.

Regional Geology - Terrane

Group:
Affinity:
Name:
Realm:


Regional Geology - Bedrock

Supergroup:
Group/Suite:
Formation:
Member:
Terrane:
Period Max:
Age Max: MA
Period Min:
Age Min: MA
Rock Major:
Rock Minor:
Reference:
Geological Unit (1M):
Geological Unit (250K):

Related References

Number Title Page(s) Document Type
YEG2017_4 New contributions to the bedrock geology of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range, Yukon (NTS 115I/2, 6 and 7) Annual Report Paper
091896 Report on Geological Mapping and Geochemical and Geophysical Surveys Done on the Goldstar Property Assessment Report
2018-2 Bedrock geological map of the Mount Freegold district, Dawson Range Open File (Geological - Bedrock)
097175 Drilling and Geochemical Report on the Freegold Mountain Project Assessment Report
094745 2006 Geophysical Assessment Report on the Freegold Mountain Property Assessment Report
Citations
Paulter, J. (2006). Evaluation Report on the Freegold Project for Northern Freegold Resources. Available on SEDAR.

Submit Information to Yukon Geological Survey

Name:

E-mail:

Comment: